Transit Development Plans
[…] Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. and implementing Federal regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 49 C.F.R. part 25 prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex. 3 Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The “Age Discrimination Act of 1975,” as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., and Department of Health and Human Services implementing regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, prohibit discrimination by participants in federally assisted programs against individuals on the basis of age.