Audit Services
[…] (the “Act”), or that collect and maintain Personal Information on behalf of Warren County Public Schools, shall secure and protect the Personal Information and shall respond to any security breach relating to the Personal Information by, without limitation, complying with all requirements applicable to nonaffiliated third parties set forth in the Act and all requirements of this Article. “Personal Information” is defined in accordance with KRS 61.931(6) as “an individual’s first name or first initial and last name; personal mark; or unique biometric or genetic print or image, in combination with one (1) or more of the following data elements: (a) An account, credit card number, or debit card number that, in combination with any required security code, access code or password, would permit access to an account; (b) A Social Security number; (c) A taxpayer identification number that incorporates a Social Security number; (d) A driver’s license number, state identification card number or other individual identification number issued by an agency; (e) A passport number or other identification number issued by the United States government; or (f) Individually Identifiable Information as defined in 45 C.F.R. sec. 160.013 (of the regulations under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act), except for education records covered by the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act, as amended 20 U.S.C. sec 1232g.”