Rebranding
[…] PUBLIC RECORDS RCW 42.56.070(1) requires Island Transit to make available for inspection and copying nonexempt “public records” in accordance with published rules. The act defines “public records” to include any “writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained” by Island Transit regardless of physical form or characteristics. A "public record" can be any writing "regardless of physical form or characteristics." RCW 42.56.010 (3). "Writing" is defined very broadly as: "... handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of communication or representation including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and other documents including existing data compilations from which information may be obtained or translated." RCW 42.56.010(4). An email, text, social media post and database are therefore also "writings."