Central Wood County Resurfacing Project, Center and Plain Townships, Wood County, Ohio.
[…] In consideration of the award of the Contract, the above statement is incorporated in said Contract as a covenant of the undersigned. _________________________________________ Sworn to before me and subscribed in my presence this ____ day of ________________, 2024. (Seal) ____________________________ NOTARY PUBLIC My commission expires _____________________________ DATE Ohio Revised Code Section 5719.042 provides as follows: After the award by a taxing district of any Contract let by competitive Bid and prior to the time the Contract is entered into, the person making a Bid shall submit to the district’s fiscal officer a statement affirmed under oath that the person with whom the Contract is to be made was not charged at the time the Bid was submitted with any delinquent personal property taxes on the general tax list of personal property of any County in which the taxing district has territory or that such person was charged with delinquent personal property taxes on any such tax list, in which case the statement shall also set forth the amount of such due and unpaid delinquent taxes and any due and unpaid penalties and interest thereon. If the statement indicates that the taxpayer was charged with any such taxes, a copy of the statement shall be transmitted by the fiscal officer to the county treasurer within thirty days of the date it is submitted.