Medical Products & Services (MMCAP – Gro...
[…] by Mirmesota Statute § 16A.1245, the prime Vendor must pay all subcontractors, less any retainage, within 10 calendar days of the prime Vendor’s receipt of payment from the State for undisputed Services provided by the subcontractor(s) and must pay interest at the rate of one and one-hall percent per month or any part of a month to the subcontractor(s) on any undisputed amount not paid on time to the subcontractor(s). 29. Minnesota Statute § 181.59, Discrimination on Account of Race, Creed or Color Prohibited in Contract The Vendor will comply with the provisions of Minnesota Statute § 181.59 which requires: Every contract for or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, towi, township, school, school district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain provisions by which the Vendor agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the performance of any work under any contract, or any subcontract, no Vendor, material supplier, or Vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens of the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available to perform the work to which the employment relates; (2) That no Vendor, material supplier, or Vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any person or persons identified in clause (I) of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the performance of work under any contract on account of race, creed, or color; (3) That a violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4) That (his contract may be canceled or terminated by the state, county, city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to grant the contracts for employment., and all money due, or to become due tinder the contract, may be forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this contract. 30. Affirmative Action Requirements for Contracts in Excess of $100,000 and if the Vendor has More than 40 Full-Time Employees in Minnesota or its Principal Place of Business MMCAP intends to carry out its responsibility for requiring affirmative action by its Vendors. 30.1. Covered Contracts and