Consulting Services Pertaining to Child Nutrition
[…] Noncompliance by Contractor with this certification may be grounds for contract termination. Signature: _______________________________ Title:________________________________ Date: ___________________________________ RAYMONDVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT FELONY CONVICTION NOTICE Statutory citation covering notification of criminal history of vendor is found in the Texas Education Code §44.034. State of Texas Legislative Senate Bill No.1, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states: "a person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony." Subsection (b) states "a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.